Worthington Cylinders pressure and capacity

Model
Cubic Feet
Service
Pressure
psi
Buoyancy (1)
lbs.
Full      Empty
Weight
empty
lbs.
Outside
diameter
inches
Cylinder
height
inches
ST-13
13
3130+
-3
-2
6.9
4.26
12.5
ST-19
19
3130+
-4
-2
9.3
4.26
16.5
ST-30
30
3130+
-6
-4
14.9
5.40
14.75
ST-40
40
3130+
-6
-3
18.1
5.40
18.75
X7-80
80
3442
-9
-3
28
7.25
19.7
X7-100
100
3442
-10
-2.5
33
7.25
24.0
X7-120
120
3442
-11
-2
38
7.25
28.0
X8-119
119
3442
-10.9
-2
42
8.00
24.0
X8-130
130
3442
-11.7
-2
43
8.00
25.5
LP7-85
85*
2400+
-6
Neutral
34
7.25
25
LP8-95
95*
2400+
-8
-1
40
8.00
24
LP8-108
108*
2400+
-8
Neutral
43
8.00
26
LP8-121
121*
2400+
-9
+1
47
8.00
29

 

(1) Buoyancy in sea water with valve.
(*) at 2640 psi (2400 + 10%).
(+) cylinder may be overfilled by 10%

 

Cylinder 2640 psi 3000 psi 3442 psi
X7 Steel 80 64 cu. ft. 72 cu. ft. 80 cu. ft.
X7 Steel 100 80 cu. ft. 89 cu. ft. 100 cu. ft.
X7 Steel 120 96 cu. ft. 107 cu. ft. 120 cu. ft.
X8 Steel 119 95 cu. ft. 107 cu. ft. 119 cu. ft.
X8 Steel 130 104 cu. ft. 117 cu. ft. 130 cu. ft.

 

 

Aluminum Cylinders
Manufacturer & Nominal Capacity Service pressure, psi Actual air capacity, ft3 Outer diameter, in Length without valve, in Empty weight, lbs (w/o valve) Buoyancy Empty, lbs (w/valve) Buoyancy Full, lbs (w/valve)
Catallina S6 3000 6 3.21 10.8 2.6 -1.1 -1.5
Luxfer 6300063.2110.872.72-1.03-1.49
Catalina S133000134.3812.85.7-0.8-1.7
Luxfer 13 3000 13.2 4.37 12.87 5.94 -0.72 -1.71
Luxfer 14201513.74.416.55.41.70.7
Catalina S193000194.3817.47.80-1.3
Luxfer 19300019.94.3718.568.090.12-1.37
Luxfer 27300027.95.31811.40.6-1.5
Catalina S303000305.252013.7-0.2-2.4
Luxfer 303000304.8721.8511.611.2-1
Catalina S403000405.2524.915.91.7-2.6
Luxfer 40 3000 39.9 5.25 24.75 15.3 2.2 -0.8
Catalina S453000456.8917.720.31.3-2
Luxfer 50300048.46.891921.21.3-2.4
Catalina S533000537.2519.225.6-0.2-4.1
Catalina C603300607.2519.927.3-0.4-4.9
Catalina S633000637.2521.627.22-2.6
Luxfer 633000637.2521.8526.62.6-2.1
Luxfer 72300069.66.92628.43.6-1.6
Luxfer 80 3000 77.4 7.25 26.06 31.38 4.4 -1.4
Luxfer S80 3000 78.2 822.9335.122.26-3.6
Catalina S80300077.47.2525.831.64-1.8
Catalina C80330077.47.2525.134.4-0.2-5.9
Luxfer 92320090.3824.837.63.1-3.6
Luxfer 100330099.3826.2140.863.11-4.34
Catalina C1003300100827.346.1-0.4-7.8


STEEL CYLINDERS*
Manufacturer & Nominal Capacity Service pressure, psi Actual air capacity, cu. Ft. (at +10%) Outer diameter, in Length without valve, in Empty weight, lbs Buoyancy Empty, lbs (w/valve) Buoyancy Full, lbs (w/valve)
OMS 132400 +10%13 3.9145.9-2.25 -3.31
OMS 202400 +10%20 3.919.57.5-1.5 -3
Heiser 452400 +10%455.525.7920.30.8-2.575
PST LP 452400 +10%455.52319-0.5-3.7
OMS 452400 +10%465.52317.60-4
OMS 502400 +10%505.525.219.92-1.5-4.8
OMS 662400 +10%6672125-1.67-5.15
PST 653500677.2516.7526.2-1.5-6.4
PST MP 723300726.920.7530-6-11.4
Faber 723000+10%726.7520.528.7-3.7-8.45
Faber 802400 +10%787.252430-1.7-7.55
Faber 803180 +10%807.2519.8832.5-7.22-13.22
PST E7-80 3442 PSI 80 7.25 20 28 -2.5 -8.5
Worthington X7-80 3442 80 7.25 19.7 27.7 -3 -9
PST 80 3500 82 7.25 19.75 28.6 -3.3 -9.3
OMS 85 2400 +10% 85 7 26 31 0 -6.7
Faber 95 2400 +10% 95 8 23.8 37.2 -1.2 -8.325
PST 95 2400 +10% 96.6 8 24.75 43.8 -3.3 -10.4
OMS 98 2400 +10% 98 8 24 38 0 -7.73
Faber 100 3180 +10% 100 7.25 24.01 38.7 -7.26 -14.76
PST E7-100 3442 PSI 100 7.25 24.12 33 -1 -8.5
Worthington X7-100 3442 100 7.25 24 33 -2.5 -10
PST 100 3500 102 7.25 23.94 34.1 -1.3 -8.8
Heiser 104 2400 +10% 104 8 27.36 47.4 -7.46 -15.26
PST 104 2400 +10% 106.2 8 26.88 46.4 -3.3 -11.27
OMS 108 (112) 2400 +10% 112 8 26 41 -1 -8
PST E8-119 3442 PSI 119 8 24 41 -2 -10.5
Worthington X8-119 3442 PSI 119 8 24 42 -2 -10.9
Heiser 120 3190 120 8.03 25.8 55 -17.82 -26.4
Faber 120 3180 +10% 120 7.25 28.64 48.3 -7.22 -16.22
PST E7-120 3442 PSI 120 7.25 28.25 38 0 -10.5
PST 120 3500 122.5 7.25 27.87 39.2 -1.3 -10.3
PST 120 2400 +10% 122.5 8 29.37 51.3 -1.7 -10.7
OMS 121 (125) 2400 +10% 125 8 29 45 0 -9.5
PST E8-130 3442 PSI 130 8 26.12 43 -1 -10.5
OMS 135 (131) 2400 +10% 131 8 30.7 47 0.75 -10.31
Heiser 140 3190 140 8.03 29.9 63 -18.04 -28.4
E8-149 3442 PSI 149 8 29.37 47.5 -1.7 -12.8
Heiser 190 4400 190 8.03 31.3 87 -46.86 -62.3

*Empty weights do not include valves

(except Pressed Steel and OMS), which would add 1.5 - 2.5 lbs, but buoyancy figures do.

back